Suitable for making natural cosmetics, soaps and many other applications. Glycerin, sometimes spelled glycerine, is a clear, odourless liquid produced from plant oils. Many household products, including lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste, contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Glycerin soap, for example, is popular for that very reason. Second, for cosmetic products that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin.
Vegetable glycerin may be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts or tinctures. This is advantageous for people who wish to avoid alcohol exposure.
The safety of vegetable glycerin coupled with its functional properties has made it invaluable for various medical applications. The hydrating effect of glycerin makes it ideal as a topical remedy for burns.
If you need any more information, please do not hesitate to send me a message